Adelaide Business Equipment - GBC South Australia Office Equipment - Binders Laminators Shredders GBC South Australia - Phone Number
Sales enquiry form
  GBC South Australia Company Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy
The GBC South Australia vision includes a strong commitment to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. GBC South Australia is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.
The purpose of this document is to provide information on how GBC South Australia collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

GBC South Australia
GBC South Australia, registered as Atridge Pty Ltd A.B.N. 46 072 782 533 A.C.N. 072 782 533, are worldwide leaders in presentation and productivity. For over 50 years, GBC have been perfecting binding, lamination, mail processing and shredding systems for commercial, business, education, home office and government applications. GBC's products are marketed in more than 115 countries under the GBC, Bates, Quartet, Velobind, Shredmaster, Ibico, Sickinger, Pro-Tech and Fordigraph brands.

Your personal information
Personal information held by GBC South Australia may include your Company name, contact name, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details and occupation. We also hold details of your GBC South Australia products and services. If you choose not to provide us with the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the high level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we collect personal information

GBC South Australia collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
      directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in writing, or when you submit your company details to us through our website;  
      from third parties such as our related companies, carriage service providers, credit reporting agencies or your GBC representatives;    
      from publicly available sources of information;  
      from the organisations identified under  
    'When we disclose your personal information';  
      from our own records of how you use our products and services; or
      when legally required to do so.
How we use your personal information
      Your personal information may be used to:
      verify your identity;  
      assist you to subscribe to our products and services;  
      provide and improve the services you require through a number of media;  
      administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;  
       inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved;  
      conduct appropriate checks for credit - worthiness and for fraud;  
      research and develop our products and services;
      gain an understanding of your information, business and advertising needs in order for us to provide you with better products and services;
      and maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
    Your personal information may also be used by GBC South Australia to market its products and services to you. If you do not wish us to contact you for marketing purposes, please call 08 8410 7500.

    When we disclose your personal information
    In order to deliver the products and services you require, GBC South Australia may disclose your personal information to organisations outside GBC South Australia.
    These organisations carry out our:
      printing and delivery activities;  
      customer enquiries and database maintenance;  
      mailing systems;  
      billing and debt-recovery functions;  
      information technology services;  
      marketing, sales and telemarketing services; and  
      market research.  
    Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to GBC South Australia providing our products and services to you. GBC South Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are subject to obligations of confidentiality or privacy in relation to the protection of your personal information.
    We may also disclose your personal information to:
      your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);  
      credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;  
      credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);  
      our professional advisers, including our accountants, and lawyers; government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.  

    Help us ensure we hold accurate information
    GBC South Australia takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we recommend that you:
      let us know if there are any errors in your Company information;
      and keep us up-to-date with changes to Company information, such as your name or address.

      You can access your personal information
      You have a right to access your Company information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. GBC South Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information.

      How to contact us
    If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on 08 8410 7500 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Alternatively, you can write to us, at 24 Blenheim Street, Adelaide, SA 5000.